2005 2006 2007 2008

Mar 14 2009
Penang Interschool U-18 Competition

Results after game  6
MARCH 14, 2009 PGU18 -- OPEN

Rank Player            Wins     Mar
---------------------------------
  1  HOOI LAI CHENG       6     776
  2  LOH VERN SERN        5    1251
  3  LEONG YAN MEI        5     592
  4  AMERY SEOW SU YIN    5     558
  5  MAK XIN FANG         5     283
  6  LOH VERN ERN         5     212
  7  SAMANTHA LOH         5     122
  8  AARON CHEONG         4.5   464
  9  LOW SHU HANG         4     596
 10  YEOH EIU JYN         4     590
 11  H'NG HSIEH ZHEN      4     539
 12  FOONG CHEE MENG      4     382
 13  NG CHE LING          4     292
 14  JONATHAN YEOH        4     290
 14  ADELINE OOI THENG YI 4     290
 16  G. SUTHAN            4     176
 17  JESSICA QUAH XIAO LI 4      77
 18  OOI JUNYAN           4      70
 19  WONG EE-LIN          4      65
 20  S. SHANKER           4      64
 21  LEE HUEY FERN        4     -32
 22  CHIN EUJUN           4     -99
 23  EUGENIA CHEAH        4    -156
 24  LENG KABIAN          3.5   166
 25  TOH SHER LYNN        3     518
 26  CHONG XIN ROU        3     378
 27  NUR SYAZMIMIE BT JAM 3     288
 28  KHOR WEI FERNN       3     180
 29  TANIA VIKKI          3     130
 30  FOO ZHEWEI           3     112
 31  NURUL AMALINA BT MAZ 3      53
 32  QALEEDA BT TALIB     3      52
 32  KAVITHA DARMANATHAN  3      52
 34  S. KUGANESH REBDY    3      38
 35  CHEONG YI WEI        3      29
 36  CHRISTINE LIM        3     -23
 37  MOHAMAD AKMAL        3     -89
 38  AYSHA NOORA          3     -98
 39  NG CHIN KHOON        3    -174
 40  CHUA WEI ZHI         3    -177
 41  Loganraj Kanagaraj   3    -180
 42  KYLE CHAN WEI REN    3    -218
 43  DURGGA PUBALAN       3    -320
 44  AHMAD MUIZZ          3    -330
 45  THIRUMANGAI RAJENDRA 3    -382
 46  THISHEA BHARATHI     3    -499
 47  NUR-SYAZWANIE BT JAM 2     232
 48  TAN JU KIM           2     136
 49  OOI PHAIK CHERN      2      25
 50  LOOI KAH YOKE        2     -15
 51  ADELINE CHIA         2    -110
 52  TEOH BEE HONG        2    -128
 53  YUGANESHWARI         2    -175
 54  LOOI SHI HAO         2    -176
 55  BENJAMIN CHENG JIA Y 2    -193
 56  MUNIRAH ABDUL RAHMAN 2    -207
 57  YVONNE CHOOI SHI MAN 2    -254
 58  SIM CHEE YANG        2    -318
 59  CHEAH HOCK MUN       2    -353
 60  TUNG YIU JHO         2    -365
 61  BRYAN TEOH           2    -369
 62  NUR AMIRA BT ABD RAH 2    -425
 63  ADRIAN CHUAH         2    -811
 64  Muhammad Asyraf      1    -185
 65  NUR AQILAH BT KAMARU 1    -276
 66  YEAP SHEE POEY       1    -409
 67  JEEVAN NADARAJAN     1    -423
 68  YAP JUN XIAN         1    -533
 69  NUR IMAN RUJNI       1    -750
 70  GOH CHOONG HOOI      0    -826
HIGH GAME: LOH VERN SERN     612
HIGH WORD: Looi Kah Yoke     101
            "ENQUIRE"

Feb 21 2009
2nd MSA WSC Qualifier

Results after game 15
FEBRUARY 21, 2009 -- MASTERS

Rank Player            Wins     Mar
---------------------------------
  1  Aaron Chong         11     667
  2  Alex Tan            11     219
  3  Jocelyn Lor         10     634
  4  Mohd Ali Ismail      9     204
  5  Vannitha Balasingam  8     328
  6  William Kang         8     147
  7  Tan Jin Chor         8      75
  8  Ker Jen Ho           7.5   539
  9  Tengku Asri          7.5   -79
 10  Pui Cheng Wui        7     285
 11  Lee Pao Hsien        7    -129
 12  Jagan Narayanan      7    -440
 13  Sreepathy Iyer       6.5  -275
 14  Ker Ken Wa           6.5  -927
 15  Warren Lau           6    -498
 16  Zzbye                0    -750
HIGH GAME: Vannitha Balasingam  638

Results after game  7
FEBRUARY 21, 2009 -- INTERMEDIATE

Rank Player            Wins     Mar
---------------------------------
  1  Mohd Khairi          5     640
  2  Azlan Adnan          5     247
  3  Ahmad Aizuddin       5      -4
  4  Soo Wai Tseung       5     -84
  5  Muhammad Nasrom      4     151
  6  Amirul Amin          3     139
  7  Yeoh Gim Ean         3    -170
  8  Irfan Murshidi       3    -231
  9  Wong Keen Hing       2    -338
 10  Zzbye2               0    -350
HIGH GAME: Mohd Khairi       532

Feb 15 2009
PSC Mini 1

Results after game  7
FEBRUARY 15, 2009 MINI -- MASTERS
Rank Player            Wins     Mar
---------------------------------
  1  John Lam             6     672
  2  Chuah Sim Swee       6     597
  3  Mohamad Salahudin    5     956
  4  Amery Seow           5     182
  5  Hemalatha            4.5   339
  6  Paulette Yeoh        4.5   267
  7  Alex Ang             4     157
  8  Jackie Cheah         4      99
  9  H'ng Hsieh Zhen      4      19
 10  Adele Tan            4       9
 11  Aw Yi Lyn            4       0
 12  Lee Cheng Har        4      -6
 13  Chew Shin Liang      4    -361
 14  Ng Chee Eng          3     199
 15  Khor Wei Fernn       3     -48
 16  Ang Lye Aun          3     -65
 17  Divya                3    -130
 18  Tania Vicky          3    -170
 19  Seow Peng Peng       3    -226
 20  Mak Xin Fang         3    -276
 21  Chou Zhao Min        3    -412
 22  Nicolas Choo         2    -110
 23  Adeline Ooi          2    -306
 24  Dorcas Choo          2    -477
 25  Ng Che Ling          2    -559
 26  Bye                  0    -350
HIGH GAME: Mohamad Salahudin 566
HIGH WORD: John Lam          117
            "PANZERS"

Jan 10-11 2009
CNY Tournament

Results after game 15
JANUARY 10, 2009 -- MASTERS
Rank Player            Wins     Mar
---------------------------------
  1  Khoo Beng Way       11     769
  2  Vannitha Balasingam 11     235
  3  William Kang        10     264
  4  Alex Tan             9     744
  5  Jocelyn Lor          9     240
  6  Pui Cheng Wui        9     -66
  7  Ker Jen Ho           8     437
  8  Ramaraj Sundraraj    8     229
  9  Paulette Yeoh        8       3
 10  Chang Ching Wei      8    -147
 11  Tan Jin Chor         7     337
 12  Tengku Asri          7     149
 13  Yeap Gim Sai         7    -359
 14  Lee Pao Hsien        6     -13
 15  Sreepathy Iyer       6     -95
 16  Seshi Ramanathan     6    -177
 17  Ng Chee Eng          6    -215
 18  Adele Tan            5    -631
 19  Warren Lau           5   -1274
 20  Chim Wai Main        4    -430
HIGH GAME: Ker Jen Ho        568
 
Results after game 15
JANUARY 10, 2009 -- INTERMEDIATE
Rank Player            Wins     Mar
---------------------------------
  1  Looi Yih Feng       11     973
  2  Mohd Khairi Zulkarn 10     320
  3  Tan Kar Hee          9     488
  4  Vinnith Ramamurti    9     455
  5  Kang Eng Lee         9     438
  6  Joel Jeganathan      9     192
  7  Krishna Iyer         8      27
  8  Muhd Faris Hafiz     8     -11
  9  Mohd Aizuddin Sukeri 8    -116
 10  Mohd Syazwan Aidid   7    -116
 11  Mohd Fareez Farahin  6    -119
 12  Chang Ching Yet      6    -160
 13  Muhd Zahanif         6    -792
 14  Abdul Rahim B Mohd   5    -442
 15  K. Sundraraj         5    -526
 16  Mus'Ab Umair Azeman  4    -611
HIGH GAME: Vinnith Ramamurti 547

 

Dec 12-14 2008
Island Scrabble Challenge

ISC 2008 -- MASTERS
Rank Player Wins Mar
1 David Eldar 13 1412
2 Nigel Richards 12 1104
3 Howard Warner 12 1070
4 Pakorn Nemitrmansuk 12 628
5 Nathan Benedict 12 393
6 Saidu Ayorinde 11 730
7 Tim Adamson 11 444
8 Okwelogu Chinedu 11 280
9 Sam Kantimathi 10.5 458
10 Jighere Wellington 10 568
11 Paul Richards 10 488
12 Faloye Ibukun 10 278
13 Olobatoke Aka 10 -6
14 Kong Chock Heng 10 -391
15 Tan Jin Chor 9.5 -53
16 Cheah Siu Hean 9 521
17 Umujose Emmanuel 9 286
18 Rosario Lambino 9 158
19 Jocelyn Lor 9 -111
20 Paulette Yeoh 9 -519
21 Ferdy Anthonius 8 822
22 Jack Mpakaboari Matt 8 442
23 Olga Visser 8 420
24 Chuah Sim Swee 8 -343
25 Yeap Gim Sai 8 -805
26 Allen Irowa Egbe 7 163
27 Jane Taylor 7 -431
28 Aganaba Mathew 7 -1555
29 Othman Zakaria 6 -1570
30 Lee Cheng Har 5 -10

Nov 22-23 2008
Malacca Open Scrabble Challenge 2008

Results after game 15
NOVEMBER 22, 2008 -- MASTERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Khoo Beng Way 13 654
2 Ramaraj Sundraraj 10 334
3 Jocelyn Lor 9 355
4 Kong Chock Heng 9 224
5 Chang Ching Wei 9 -104
6 Yeo Kien Hung 8 453
7 William Kang 8 43
8 Sreepathy Iyer 8 -169
9 Alvin Lau 7 229
10 Alex Tan 7 36
11 Seshi Ramanathan 7 -2
12 Tan Jin Chor 6 486
13 Martin Teo 6 118
14 Cedric Stewart Lewis 5 -758
15 Paulette Yeoh 4 -720
16 Yeap Gim Sai 4 -1179
HIGH GAME: Alvin Lau 601

Results after game 15
NOVEMBER 22, 2008 -- INTERMEDIATE

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Leroy Ong 10 1022
2 Teo Wee Seong 10 721
3 Kang Eng Lee 10 680
4 Donovan Tay Kim Kwi 7 62
5 Lee Kin Mun 7 -185
6 Harendraraj Mohanraj 7 -638
7 K. Sundraraj 6 -548
8 Choudry Sundram 3 -1114
HIGH GAME: Leroy Ong 535

Results after game 6
NOVEMBER 23, 2008 -- BEGINNERS2

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Johnston Tan 6 480
2 Ravinathan Mudhiah 4 348
3 Lee Ming Yuen 4 161
4 Kenny Ang Chin Hua 4 130
5 Liw Xin Pin 4 82
6 Tan Wee Kem 4 -74
7 Wan Madihah Abdul 3 282
8 Brian Tay 3 43
9 Evanna Mohamad Ramly 3 36
10 Wilson Kang 3 -8
11 Daniel Tan Kong Keng 3 -50
12 Krishnapriya Sundrar 3 -277
13 Shaysagiri Muthiah 2 7
14 Nicholas Kek Kit Mun 2 -172
15 Bryan Kek Kit Hun 2 -218
16 Shameer Jogi 2 -381
17 Jasmine Chan Mui Yin 1.5 -139
18 Zzbye 0.5 -250
HIGH GAME: Johnston Tan 462



Nov 9 2008
Subang Scrabble Challenge 2008


Results after game 8
NOVEMBER 9, 2008 -- MASTERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Jocelyn Lor 7 689
2 Pui Cheng Wui 7 663
3 Scott Chung 7 462
4 Gan Yi En 5 119
5 Khoo Beng Way 5 -170
6 Chang Ching Wei 4 213
7 Sreepathy Iyer 4 149
8 Tan Jin Chor 4 76
9 Chim Wai Main 4 64
10 Mohd Ali Ismail 4 -1
11 Ramaraj Sundraraj 4 -76
12 Tengku Asri 4 -325
13 Sean Chung 3 62
14 Seshi Ramanathan 3 -142
15 Alex Tan 3 -237
16 Lee Pao Hsien 3 -239
17 Wendy Lee Suk Ling 3 -422
18 William Kang 2 -44
19 Chung Chee Hoi 2 -244
20 Suleiman Otieno 2 -597
HIGH GAME: Sreepathy Iyer 548
HIGH WORD: Pui Cheng Wui 125
"SEQUENCY"

Results after game 7
NOVEMBER 9, 2008 -- INTERMEDIATE

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Yew Weng Kean 7 787
2 Cheah Kim Tarh 7 475
3 Kang Eng Lee 6 -107
4 Eroll Mark Netto 5.5 226
5 Aviel Lee 5 303
6 Vijayaraj Mahendrarj 5 255
7 Krishna Iyer 5 51
8 Edwin Kan Sing Jern 4.5 33
9 Bryan Lai Tong Yin 4 388
10 Laura Lau Szu Ann 4 294
11 Looi Yih Feng 4 245
12 Kelly Chung 4 108
13 Robert Chung 4 9
14 Vinnith Ramamurti 4 -80
15 Marissa Law Jun Yi 4 -179
16 Zurina Rose 3 685
17 Chang Ching Yet 3 -100
18 Chan Wei Chien 3 -260
19 Charis Koo Yen Ee 3 -656
20 Loi Joon Keit 2.5 -458
21 Arvinran Rajendran 2 -544
22 Dain Razali 2 -1382
23 Reynold Lim Dao-Wen 1.5 -1391
24 Shawn Hoong Bor Jou 1 -2680
HIGH GAME: Zurina Rose 556
HIGH WORD: Zurina Rose 111
"QUIETER"

Results after game 7
NOVEMBER 9, 2008 -- BEGINNERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Lim Poh Seng 6 413
2 K.Manohar 6 267
3 Vishnuraj Jayaraj 5 201
4 Sundara Lakshimi 4.5 234
5 Wilson Kang WeiChern 4 87
6 Farouk Hashim 4 -73
7 Yong Karl Wei 4 -129
8 Rajendran Sinappan 4 -137
9 Melati Abdul Hai 3.5 44
10 Looi Yih Foo 3 147
11 Krishnaveni Jayaraj 3 -110
12 Nithia Ruby 3 -172
13 Naik Hsian Zhen 2 -7
14 Sujata Poobalasingam 2 -40
15 Divya Ramesh 2 -361
16 Mohd Ashraff Nuramin 0 -364
HIGH GAME: Vishnuraj Jayaraj 435



6-7 Sep 2008
Malaysian National Scrabble Championship 2008


Results after game 16
SEPTEMBER 6, 2008 -- MASTERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ong Suanne 14 1389
2 Aaron Chong 11 1238
3 Tan Jin Chor 11 366
4 Vannitha Balasingam 10 555
5 Michael Tang 10 100
6 Ker Jen Ho 10 -78
7 Cheah Siu Hean 9 799
8 Kong Chock Heng 9 447
9 Martin Teo 9 -10
10 Gan Yi En 9 -182
11 Ramaraj Sundraraj 8 444
12 Alex Tan 8 160
13 Pui Cheng Wui 8 127
14 Mohd Ali Ismail 8 -67
15 John Lam 8 -178
16 Seshi Ramanathan 8 -459
17 Chang Ching Wei 7 84
18 William Kang 7 7
19 Adele Tan 7 -295
20 Ng Chee Eng 7 -349
21 Sreepathy Iyer 7 -546
22 Cedric Stewart Lewis 6.5 -151
23 Jocelyn Lor 6 -166
24 Lim Sha-Lyn 6 -471
25 Paulette Yeoh 6 -589
26 Jagan Narayanan 6 -629
27 Tengku Asri 5.5 -470
28 Jerry Jang 3 -1076
HIGH GAME: Ong Suanne 619
HIGH WORD: Pui Cheng Wui 149
"RANDIEST"

Results after game 16
SEPTEMBER 6, 2008 -- INTERMEDIATE

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ker Ken Wa 15 1477
2 Aviel Lee 11 255
3 Tan Kar Hee 10 275
4 Krishna Iyer 9 426
5 Kang Eng Lee 9 24
6 Bryan Lai Tong Yin 8.5 563
7 Looi Yih Feng 8 110
8 Vinnith Ramamurti 6.5 -178
9 Chang Ching Yet 6 -502
10 Yeow Liiyung 5 -557
11 Liew Tjun Git 4 -675
12 K. Sundraraj 4 -1218
HIGH GAME: Bryan Lai Tong Yin 521
 

30-31 Aug 2008
Malaysian National Youth Scrabble Championships 2008


Results after game 15
30.08.2008 MNYSC -- QUALIFIERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ong Suanne 11 853
2 Khoo Beng Way 10 525
3 Ker Jen Ho 10 301
4 Ramaraj Sundraraj 9 347
5 Alvin Lau 9 126
6 William Kang 9 82
7 Sean Chung Chin Shiu 8 386
8 Ching San Song 8 191
9 Jagan Narayanan 8 115
10 Chang Ching Wei 8 -15
11 Scott Chung Chin Wei 7 1153
12 Brian Lim Daqing 7 192
13 Teo Wee Seong 6 43
14 Bryan Lai Tong Yin 5 -1029
15 Yeow Liiyung 5 -1885
16 Muhd Syazwan Razali 0 -1385
HIGH GAME: Scott Chung Chin Wei 596
HIGH WORD: Ramaraj Sundraraj 108
"ZINCATE"


16 Aug 2008
MINES Mensa Scrabble Challenge 2008


Results after game 7
MINES MENSA -- MASTERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Pui Cheng Wui 7 468
2 Ramaraj Sundraraj 5 272
3 Vannitha Balasingam 5 202
4 Khoo Beng Way 4 484
5 William Kang 4 299
6 Alvin Lau 4 262
7 Tengku Asri 4 51
8 Sreepathy Iyer 4 48
9 Mohd Ali Ismail 4 -112
10 Gan Yi En 4 -166
11 Ker Jen Ho 3 18
12 Chang Ching Wei 3 -26
13 Jagan Narayanan 3 -93
14 Yeap Gim Sai 3 -197
15 Wendy Lee Suk Ling 2 -227
16 Martin Teo 2 -394
17 Jerry Jang 2 -485
18 Wong Lip Teck 0 -404
HIGH GAME: Khoo Beng Way 587
HIGH WORD: Khoo Beng Way 110
"QUINTES"


7 Aug 2008
Dato' Seri Dr. Hilmi Yahya Challenge Trophy - ICT Interschool Scrabble Competition
 

Individual Results:
Results after game 5
August 7, 2008 -ICT HILMI SCHOOL
Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 H'ng Hsieh Zhen 5 479
2 Tan Ju Kim 5 237
3 Aaron Cheong Tzun Yi 4 700
4 Ang Lye Aun 4 437
5 Leng Kabian 4 360
6 Toh Sher Lynn 4 328
7 Jonathan Yeoh Jian W 4 296
8 Chong Xin Rou 4 227
9 Amir Asyraf Bin Mohd 4 186
10 Edwina Tang Chooi We 4 175
11 Muhammad Hairy Dania 4 123
12 Chester Chew 4 55
13 Donovan Alwyn 4 28
14 Muhammad Afiq 4 13
15 Nurul Amalina 3.5 139
16 Nur Syazmimie 3.5 64
17 Aw Yi Lyn 3 300
18 Mak Xin Fang 3 226
19 Benedict Weerasena A 3 196
20 Scott Ooi Chiu Phu 3 170
21 Yap Min Yan 3 130
22 Vinny Tan 3 116
23 Caren Ooi Chui Ting 3 102
24 Khoo Wei Cyn 3 74
25 Sarah Foong 3 71
26 Lim Phaik Swen 3 69
27 Valliyamai Suppi 3 45
28 Tan Wooi Ken 3 24
29 Lydia Ong U Ying 3 20
30 Aundrey Ansel 3 6
31 Lim Tsiu Fhang 3 -3
32 Ravina Suloshini 3 -8
33 Kudhravelan Jaya 3 -19
34 Khairul Anwar Az 3 -43
35 Nurfasya Fathin 3 -72
36 Annushiah Vasan 3 -111
37 Nada 'Alia M. 3 -127
38 Kaameni Manickam 3 -452
39 Ahmad Haziq 2.5 25
40 Gladys Ho Yee Theng 2.5 -72
41 Cassandra Tham Yi Hu 2 172
42 Adeline Ooi Theng Yi 2 119
43 Denise Song Swee Lia 2 95
44 Muhamad Nor Ashraff 2 33
45 Aishah Ahamad 2 -17
46 Ahmad Sallehuddin Bi 2 -20
47 Krystle Yeoh Lee-Ann 2 -42
48 Avienne Low 2 -53
49 Sanjai Kumar Bas 2 -56
50 Lye Shu Hui 2 -71
51 Teebalatchume Baska 2 -76
52 Shakim Shafi Sha 2 -89
53 Thiruventhan Kar 2 -90
54 Nur Atiqah Md. 2 -96
55 Muhd Naufal Azha 2 -106
56 Thulasi Subramaniam 2 -111
57 Jeff Fardaus 2 -122
58 Shana Kirren Kaur 2 -127
59 Narin Kumar Sethi 2 -151
60 Nuraini Syahadah 2 -153
61 Farah Amirah M 2 -171
62 Lim May Chen 2 -202
63 Pireya Tharaseni 2 -240
64 Mohamad Zul Syahmi B 2 -331
65 Amalia Mohd Am 1 -19
66 Loh Kean Por 1 -68
67 Kalaivaani Nadarajah 1 -83
68 Ahmad Suhaili Bin Ah 1 -116
69 Brian Sebastian 1 -161
70 Fakhrul Izzat Ah 1 -164
71 Merunalini Yoges 1 -187
72 Ahmad Muizz Bin Shar 1 -241
73 Noor Nadia Ahy 1 -389
74 Brian Anthony * 0.5 -167
75 Tattvarvit* 0.5 -212
76 Teoh Ter Fu * 0.5 -232
77 Nishpal Singh



Team Results:

Rank
Average Score
Average Margin
1
SMK Hamid Khan
4.00
448.25
2
SMJK Perempuan China (Gottlied Road)
3.75
288.25
3
SMK (L) Methodist
3.50
55.75
4
SMK Air Itam
3.25
16.00
5
SMK Convent Green Lane
3.00
181.25
6
MRSM Transkrian
2.88
21.25
7
SMK Penang Free
2.75
121.00
8
SMK Convent Lebuh Light
2.75
75.50
9
SMK (P) Methodist
2.50
12.25
10
SMK Abdullah Munshi
2.50
-1.25
11
Island College of Technology
2.50
-55.50
12
SMK Dato' Onn
2.50
-99.00
13
SMK Convent Pulau Tikus
2.38
-20.50
14
SM Teknik Balik Pulau
2.33
-110.67
15
MRSM Balik Pulau
2.25
-80.50
16
SMK Saujana Indah
2.00
-331.25
17
SMK Raja Tun Uda
1.75
-81.75
18
SMKA Al-Irshad
1.75
-104.00
19
Sekolah Tunku Puan Habsah
1.00
-135.00
20
SMK Teluk Air Tawar
0.50
-203.67
 


20-22 June 2008

ICT Penang Open Scrabble Tournament 2008
ICT Penang Open Scrabble Tournament
June 21-23, 2008 at City Bayview Hotel, Penang, Malaysia
 

Results after Game 20th

Rank Player Wins Margin
1 A Ganesh 19 2849
2 Nigel Richards (NZ) 15 1284
3 Jason Katz Brown (USA) 15 1012
4 Cheah Siu Hean 14 1259
5 Tony Sim (Sin) 13 687
6 Yeo Kien Hung 12.5 896
7 John Lam 12 975
8 Bob Jackman (Aus) 12 450
9 Ramaraj Sundaraj 12 381
10 Ker Jen Ho 11.5 165
11 Khoo Beng Way 11 732
12 Alastair Richards (Aus)11 522
13 Jocelyn Lor 11 462
14 Vannitha Balasingam 11 371
15 Brian Lim Da Qing 11 8
16 Tengku Asri 11 -63
17 John Barker 11 -183
18 Sreepathy Iyer 11 -232
19 Karen Richards (Aus) 10.5 224
20 Michael Tang 10.5 -30
21 Martin Teo 10 249
22 Alex Tan 10 89
23 Dianne Ward (Aus) 10 -4
24 Chang Ching Wei 10 -73
25 Chow Xin Wei 10 -128
26 Martin Waterworth (Aus)10 -254
27 Ng Chee Eng 10 -259
28 Yeoh Sue Jane 10 -435
29 Mohd Salahudin 10 -487
30 Yeap Gim Sai 9.5 -423
31 Tan Jin Chor 9 3
32 Lim Shalyn 9 -3
33 Seshi Ramanathan 9 -21
34 Paulette Yeoh 9 -316
35 Jagan Narayanan 9 -369
36 Jackie Cheah 9 -386
37 Chuah Sim Swee 9 -620
38 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 9 -696
39 Lee Yee Fun 9 -772
40 Olga Visser (Aus) 8.5 -192
41 Chin Hon Yew 8 -168
42 Sunny Wright (Aus) 8 -395
43 Betty Eriksen (NZ) 8 -475
44 Adele Tan 8 -679
45 Zeenath Ariff 7 -568
46 Yeoh Sue Anne 7 -639
47 Shameer Muhammad 7 -967
48 Khwanjai Thammaping 6 -429
49 Amery Seow 4 -1288
50 H'ng Hsieh Zhen 3 -1064
High Game: Nigel Richards 612
High Word: Karen Richards 181 "Seawives"

 

20-22 June 2008
ICT Penang Novices Scrabble Tournament 2008


Results after game 4
JUNE 20, 2008 ICT08-N -- OPEN

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 4 536
2 Amery Seow 4 238
3 Chong Xin Rou 3 345
4 H'ng Hsieh Zhen 3 262
5 Christopher Vijay 3 195
6 Lee Cheng Har 3 146
7 Janet Tay 3 71
8 Tania Vikki 3 57
9 K. Sundraraj 2 327
10 Toh Sher Lynn 2 203
11 Chew Chin Yen 2 118
12 Aaron Cheong 2 102
13 Leng Kabian 2 50
14 S. Krishnapriya 2 36
15 Mak Xin Fang 2 -32
16 Seow Peng Peng 2 -55
17 Yap Min Yan 2 -84
18 Adeline Ooi 2 -100
19 Jonathan Yeoh 2 -221
20 Vaithuri Perumal 2 -463
21 Ng Che Ling 1 -80
22 Lim Phaik Swen 1 -127
23 Kavitha Darmanathan 1 -131
24 Khor Wei Fernn 1 -133
25 Dorcas Choo 1 -214
26 Nicolas Choo 1 -484
27 Ting Yen Ping 0 -159
28 Karen Kalaivani 0 -403
HIGH GAME: Yeoh Eiu Jyn 511


17-18 May 2008
The 2nd Scrabble Scramble, Great Eastern Mall


Results after game 15
MAY 17, 2008 -- OPEN

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Nigel Richards 12 1484
2 Yeo Kien Hung 11 642
3 Jocelyn Lor 10 1098
4 Tan Jin Chor 10 152
5 Tengku Asri 9 201
6 Mohd Ali Ismail 9 187
7 Pui Cheng Wui 8.5 498
8 Ramaraj Sundraraj 8.5 369
9 Alex Tan 8 103
10 Yeap Gim Sai 8 -174
11 William Kang 7 -83
12 Adam Azlan 6 -221
13 Chang Ching Wei 5 199
14 Anzani Danapaul 4 -626
15 Anne Rodrigues 4 -678
16 Ahmad Noorhaidy Nari 0 -3151
HIGH GAME: Chang Ching Wei 619
HIGH WORD: Alex Tan 221
"EQUALITY"
Results after game 12
MAY 17, 2008 -- UNDER 18

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ker Jen Ho 10 821
2 Jagan Narayanan 7.5 783
3 Cedric Stewart Lewis 7 286
4 Yew Weng Kean 7 -172
5 Mohd Khairi 6.5 257
6 Reynold Lim 5 -627
7 Chang Ching Yet 5 -748
8 Zz bye 0 -600
HIGH GAME: Jagan Narayanan 576

Results after game 5
MAY 17, 2008 -- BEGINNERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Azlan Adnan 4.5 444
2 Zamri Amir 4 20
3 Vinnith Ramamurti 3 593
4 K. Sundraraj 3 130
5 Looi Yih Feng 2.5 147
6 Krishnapriya 2 52
7 Bambang Sardjono 2 -42
8 Nadzary Sabry 2 -145
9 Varun Palivela 2 -183
10 Dzikri Rahman 0 -1016
HIGH GAME: Vinnith Ramamurti 534

Results after game 5
MAY 18, 2008 -- BEGINNERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ker Ken Wa 5 603
2 Kang Eng Lee 4 248
3 Amirul Amin 4 14
4 Vinnith Ramamurti 3 302
5 Azlan Adnan 3 283
6 Shirley Ujhazy 3 141
7 Sundraraj Ak 3 73
8 Ahmad Aizuddin 3 61
9 Subramanian Narayann 3 47
10 Muhammad Alif Fuad 3 -100
11 Muhammad Nasrom 2 229
12 Krishnapriya Sundrar 2 72
13 Looi Yih Feng 2 42
14 Hugh Ujhazy 2 -7
15 Mohd Al-Affiz 2 -119
16 Irfan Murshidi 2 -253
17 Ahmad Wafie Ellsal 2 -358
18 Reynold Philips 1 -342
19 Christine Teoh 1 -590
20 Nazrul Ajar 0 -346
HIGH GAME: Muhammad Nasrom 489


12 April 2008
KL Scrabble Marathon 2008
 

Format:
36 players split into 3 groups randomly
Round robin within groups for first 11 rounds
KOTH final 4 rounds 
Results after 15 games


No. 
Player
Group
Wins/Spread 
1 
Nigel Richards
Green
13/2364 
 2
Aaron Chong
Green
 12/1634
 3
 Marlon Prudencio
Red
 12/1067
 4
 Scott Chung
 Blue
 12/469
 5
 Shim Yen Nee

 Red
 11/468
 6
 Marcus Goh
Blue 
 10/1453
 7
 William Kang

 Red
 10/937
 8
 Martin Teo

 Red
 10/251
 9
 Jocelyn Lor

 Red
 9/1097
 10
 Khoo Beng Way

 Blue
 9/361
 11
 Yeap Gim Sai

 Green
 9/227
 12
 Ramaraj Sundraraj

 Red
 9/117
 13
 Dorai Raja

 Green
 8/343
 14
 Vannitha Balasingam

 Blue
 8/297
 15
 Mohd Ali Ismail

 Red
 8/156
 16
 Chow Xin Wei

 Green
 8/-13
 17
 Chim Wai Main

 Green
 8/-42
 18
 Ching San Song

 Blue
 8/-77
 19
 Tengku Asri Tengku Abdullah

 Blue
 7/35
 20
 Sarah Law

 Green
 7/-155
 21
 Jerry Jang

 Green
 7/-282
 22
 Paulette Yeoh
 Blue
 7/-342
 23
 Lee Pao Hsien
 Blue
 7/-450
 24
 Brian Lim Daqing
 Red
 6/-302
 25
 Nik Zamri Majid

 Red
 6/-318
 26
 Azmil Abd Aziz

 Red
 6/-416
 27
 Adam Azlan

 Blue
 6/-475
 28
 Chin Hon Yew

 Green
 6/-562
 29
 Raja Fuadin

 Blue
 5/-124
 30
 Anne Rodrigues

 Blue
 5/-672
 31
 Jagan Narayanan

 Green
 5/-744
 32
 Meor Mohd Fared

 Green
 5/-892
 33
 Warren Lau
 Blue
 4/-799
 34
 Othman Zakaria
 Red
 4/-1118
 35
 Cheah Kim Tarh

 Red
 3/-1243
 36
 Bye

 Green
 0/-2250
 

23 March 2008
PSC Mini 2


Results after game 7
MARCH 23, 2008 -- OPEN

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ng Chee Eng 6 312
2 John Lam 5.5 533
3 Jackie Cheah 5 143
4 Chuah Sim Swee 4.5 753
5 Lee Yee Fun 4 331
6 Adele Tan 4 186
7 Yeoh Sue Ann 4 158
8 H'ng Hsieh Zhen 4 -36
9 Alex Ang 4 -37
10 Mohd Salahudin 3 112
11 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 3 64
12 Amery Seow 3 -117
13 Aw Yi Lyn 3 -220
14 Toh Sher Lynn 3 -313
15 Lee Cheng Har 3 -443
16 Seow Peng Peng 2 -379
17 Mak Xin Fang 1 -458
18 Phang Kai Ming 1 -589
HIGH GAME: Chuah Sim Swee 553


19-20 January 2008
New Year Scrabble Challenge 2008

Results after game 15
JAN18.2008 -- OPEN

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Nigel Richards 11 1324
2 Alextan 11 873
3 Aaron Chong 11 790
4 Pui Cheng Wui 10 294
5 Paulette Yeoh 9 382
6 Jocelyn Lor 9 285
7 Chang Ching Wei 9 -308
8 Tengku Asri 8.5 239
9 John Lam 8 895
10 Tan Jin Chor 8 343
11 Gan Yi En 8 122
12 Ramaraj Sundraraj 8 8
13 Mohd Ali Ismail 8 -262
14 Vannitha Balasingam 7 400
15 William Kang 7 183
16 Yeap Gim Sai 7 -34
17 Adam Azlan 7 -406
18 Chim Wai Main 6.5 35
19 Jerry Jang 6 48
20 Ng Chee Eng 6 -56
21 Adele Tan 6 -216
22 Jagan Narayanan 6 -755
23 Vijayaraj Mahendrarj 6 -880
24 Andrew Chung 6 -941
25 Ashwin Raghavan 5 -963
26 Hardith Singh Mander 1 -1400
HIGH GAME: Vannitha Balasingam 629


6 January 2008
PSC Mini 1 2008


Results after game 7
JANUARY 6, 2008 -- OPEN

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 John Lam 6 668
2 Aaron Chong 5 475
3 Paulette Yeoh 5 293
4 Yeoh-Sue Jane 4.5 453
5 Ng Chee Eng 4 91
6 Jackie Cheah 4 68
7 Yeoh Sue Ann 3.5 13
8 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 3 70
9 Chuah Sim Swee 3 33
10 Adele Tan 3 -298
11 Lee Cheng Har 3 -443
12 Lee Yee Fun 2 -5
13 Phang Kai Ming 2 -766
14 Seow Peng Peng 1 -652
HIGH GAME: John Lam 568



27-28 October 2007
Malaysian Selection Tournament - WYSC2007


Results after game 15
MY272007 -- CLOSED

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ong Suanne 15 1815
2 Khoo Beng Way 9 851
3 Benjamin Cheong 9 352
4 Ramaraj 9 276
5 Scott Chung 9 221
6 Alvin Lau 8 360
7 Gan Han Yang 8 278
8 William Kang 8 253
9 Sean Chung 8 -200
10 Tan Boon Aik 7 753
11 Ian Tay 7 203
12 Chang Ching Wei 7 97
13 Khairi 7 -196
14 Jagan 7 -284
15 Nicholas Sim 7 -1187
16 Ker Jen Ho 6 66
17 Tan Boon Lye 6 -720
18 Chang Ching Yet 5 -1406
19 Hafiz Talib 4.5 -1132
20 Bye 3.5 -400
HIGH GAME: Tan Boon Aik 619


28-30 September 2007
7th Equatorial Cameron Highlands Scrabble Tournament 2007
 

Results after game 18
SEPTEMBER 28, 2007 -- ECH2007

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Nigel Richards 17 2173
2 Jocelyn Lor 11 355
3 Ng Chee Eng 11 272
4 AlexTan 11 184
5 Tony Sim 11 32
6 Chuah Sim Swee 10 361
7 Tengku Asri 10 -626
8 Yeo Kien Hung 9 332
9 John Lam 9 166
10 Vannitha Balasingam 8 396
11 Ian Tay 8 389
12 Tan Jin Chor 8 -84
13 Tan Khee Chiang 8 -260
14 Jerry Khoo 6 -844
15 Tan Yoke Perng 5 -206
16 Jennifer Cheah 2 -2640
HIGH GAME: Vannitha Balasingam 602
HIGH WORD: Tan Khee Chiang 126
"ENFIXING"


24-26 August 2007
Malaysian National Closed Scrabble Championships 2007
 

Results after game 16
MSA SEPT CLOSE 07 -- CLOSED

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 A Ganesh 12 1130
2 Pui Cheng Wui 10 425
3 Ong Suanne 10 270
4 Yeo Kien Hung 10 144
5 Alex Tan 9 504
6 Aaron Chong 9 316
7 Vannitha Balasingam 9 192
8 Kong Chock Heng 9 178
9 Tan Jin Chor 8 209
10 Tengku Asri 8 -106
11 Benjamin Cheong 8 -348
12 Ng Chee Eng 7 -183
13 Chim Wai Main 7 -456
14 Seshi Ramanathan 6.5 -273
15 Cheah Kim Tarh 6.5 -1055
16 Jocelyn Lor 6 256
17 Adele Tan 6 -286
18 Lee Pao Hsien 3 -917

HIGH GAME: A Ganesh 682
HIGH WORD: Ong Suanne 'BROOKIES' 217

 

ICT Penang Open Scrabble Tournament 2007
 

Masters:
Results after game 20
ICT2007 AUGUST 24 2007 -- OPEN

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 A Ganesh 18 2222
2 Nigel Richards 14 1310
3 Tony Sim 13.5 484
4 Cheah Siu Hean 13 333
5 Vannitha Balasingam 13 162
6 Ong Suanne 12 783
7 Hubert Wee 12 629
8 Jocelyn Lor 12 231
9 Pui Cheng Wui 11.5 963
10 Yeo Kien Hung 11 459
11 John Lam 11 442
12 Gan Yi En 11 9
13 Leroy Ong 11 -294
14 Tan Jin Chor 10.5 155
15 Chim Wai Main 10.5 -102
16 Chuah Sim Swee 10 859
17 Kong Chock Heng 10 182
18 Tengku Asri 10 41
19 Shim Yen Nee 10 -37
20 Paulette Yeoh 10 -85
21 Zeenath Ariff 10 -317
22 Michael Tang 9.5 -57
23 Dianne Ward 9.5 -303
24 Sreepathy Iyer 9 345
25 Aaron Chong 9 285
26 Yeap Gim Sai 9 -244
27 Jackie Cheah 9 -578
28 Jerry Jang 9 -656
29 Adele Tan 9 -813
30 Martin Teo 8 84
31 Ng Chee Eng 8 -427
32 Yeoh Sue Ann 8 -807
33 Mohd Salahudin 7 -287
34 Lee Yee Fun 6 -871
35 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 6 -951
36 Aw Yi Lyn 0 -3149
HIGH GAME: Hubert Wee 609
 

Novices:
Results after game 5
ICT07 NOVICES, 240807 -- NOVICES

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Aw Yi Lyn 5 390
2 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 4 497
3 Toh Sher Lyn 4 353
4 H'ng Hsieh Zhen 4 271
5 Chew Chin Yen 4 243
6 Ang Lye Boon 3 456
7 Amery Seow 3 340
8 Lee Cheng Har 3 288
9 Ang-Lye Aun 3 270
10 Mak Xin Fang 3 179
11 Alvin Gan 3 174
12 Beatrice Leong 3 -13
13 Azhan Munif Zahran 3 -35
14 Kavitha Darmanathan 3 -99
15 Franco Cheah 3 -172
16 Ahmad Hafizzul 3 -173
17 Chew Shin Liang 2 -17
18 Karen Kalaivani 2 -91
19 Nicolas Choo 2 -124
20 Mohamad Ashraf 2 -153
21 Andik Norizza 2 -172
22 Jeff Fradaus 2 -268
23 Vaithuri Perumal 2 -288
24 Dorcas Choo 2 -354
25 Ting Yen Ping 1 -104
26 Seow Peng Peng 1 -211
27 Ayshwarhya Simrhen 1 -235
28 Vatshyayana Sundara 1 -318
29 Mohd Fareq Johari 1 -384
30 Bye 0 -250
HIGH GAME: Yeoh Eiu Jyn 462


21-22 July 2007
Dataran Pahlawan Melaka Megamall Scrabble Tournament 2007

Results after game 14
JULY 21, 2007DPMMST -- MASTERS
Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Jocelyn Lor 10 677
2 Kong Chock Heng 9 615
3 Vannitha Balasingam 9 508
4 Tengku Asri 8 352
5 AlexTan 8 91
6 Seshi Ramanathan 7 97
7 Gan Yi En 7 -119
8 Yeap Gim Sai 4 -577
9 Leroy Ong 4 -765
10 Matthew Mathan Raj 4 -879
HIGH GAME: Kong Chock Heng 535


Results after game 12
JULY 21, 2007DPMMST -- INTERMEDIATE

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Cedric Stewart Lewis10 786
2 Wendy Lee 8.5 830
3 Alvin Lau 8 203
4 Gan Han Yang 7 331
5 Tan Jien Lee 7 135
6 Daniel Tan 7 -117
7 Chua Zie Chen 6 198
8 Abu Bakar Samat 6 17
9 Khairi Zulkalnain 5.5 -98
10 Uyoemem Ibia 5 -57
11 Rainier Ng 4.5 35
12 Tham Joon Hao 4 -340
13 Kenny Ang 3 -1054
14 Choudhry Sundaram 2.5 -869
HIGH GAME: Wendy Lee 584



Results after game 5
JULY 22, 2007DPMMST -- BEGINNERS

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Preethi Nair 5 471
2 Chan Tsu Chong 5 301
3 Marlene Ing 4 611
4 Gan Cheng Neng 4 557
5 Lee Kin Mun 4 421
6 Normarlina Daud 4 321
7 Tan Ee Jun Johnston 4 235
8 Luke Stephen 4 204
9 Tay Khai Yin 4 202
10 Afiq B Mohd Taufik 4 189
11 Ho Jia Wei 4 148
12 Shawn Kong 4 126
13 Lim Wye Wye 4 116
14 Moi Hui Fong 4 39
15 Jeannicia Ong 4 -14
16 Chong Boon Rui 3 451
17 Kuganesh 3 325
18 Brian Tay 3 245
19 Ross Tye 3 236
20 Leo Zhen Hao 3 175
21 Yong Wan Fong 3 163
22 Germaine Tan 3 113
23 Lee Ming Yuen 3 98
24 Ong Jun Hong 3 96
25 Jaikumar 3 90
26 Ignatius Wong 3 74
27 Jeanette Foo 3 59
28 Aaron Devaprasaath 3 47
29 Yong Kean Loong 3 29
30 Tan Leng Choo 3 27
31 Lisa Lau 3 13
32 Wong Onn Onn 3 3
33 Tan Siok Im 3 -25
34 Mohamad Helmi 3 -33
35 Wong Sau Ying 3 -104
36 Adrian Lim 3 -121
37 Lim Guan Tor 3 -168
38 Santa Devi 3 -393
39 Tan Su Lyn 2.5 -79
40 Tay Kok Chai 2.5 -101
41 Leong Mei Mae Cheryl 2.5 -114
42 Teo Leng Ying 2.5 -118
43 Lye Fshi Heng 2 333
44 Yong Kuan Chen 2 143
45 Lai Sook Lin 2 60
46 Gwendolyn Wong 2 35
47 Tan Chiu Ying 2 30
48 Tay Wei Win 2 27
49 Ng Su Li 2 21
50 Lim Zheng Yi 2 -34
51 Jenna Goh 2 -45
52 Nigel Tee Sheng Yu 2 -52
53 Harrivin A/l Rajan 2 -60
54 Muhammad Azharie 2 -81
55 Lim Zheng Xun 2 -97
56 Poh Kai Ling 2 -106
57 Ong Rae Lynn 2 -112
58 Tan Kang Nguan 2 -115
59 Chan Wei Fong 2 -130
60 Chiang Shu Fang 2 -156
61 Lee Mei Yin 2 -157
62 Chew Fatt Siong 2 -164
63 Sivarajan 2 -187
64 Low Zhi Wei 2 -251
65 Kee Eu Kim 2 -455
66 Gan Bee Ling 1.5 -312
67 Mah Shuk Ying 1 20
68 Divya Rubini 1 -46
69 Loh Chern Yi 1 -115
70 Guhaneswary 1 -138
71 Samuel Yap 1 -142
72 Leong Shen Ni 1 -165
73 Joshua Tan 1 -188
74 Lim Pei Yan 1 -196
75 Andrew Teh 1 -286
76 Sivanesh Tamilselvan 1 -327
77 Kho Sui Zhen 1 -400
78 Lim Shi Yee 0.5 -158
79 Ahgheelan 0 -233
80 Mohd Kusyafiq 0 -676
HIGH GAME: Lee Kin Mun 495


7-8 June 2007
3rd MSA Qualifier Tournament

Results after game 16
MSA070707 -- OPEN
Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ong Suanne 13 1207
2 Vannitha Balasingam 11 423
3 Pui Cheng Wui 10 499
4 Kong Chock Heng 10 27
5 Tan Jin Chor 9 834
6 Yeo Kien Hung 9 405
7 Jocelyn Lor 9 234
8 Chim Wai Main 9 -48
9 Scott Chung 8 426
10 Alex Tan 8 354
11 William Kang 8 110
12 Raja Fuadin 8 -18
13 Tengku Asri 8 -99
14 Yeap Gim Sai 8 -224
15 Michael Tang 7 96
16 Lee Pao Hsien 7 -397
17 Adele Tan 7 -659
18 Jerry Jang 6 -424
19 Michael Wong 6 -480
20 Albert Chong Hon Yen 6 -830
21 Mohd Khairi Zulkarn 5 -715
22 Rehdy Khairil 4 -721



3 June 2007
Mensa Mines Scrabble Challenge 2007

Results after game 7
MINES MENSA 2007 -- MASTERS 1

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ganesh Asirvatham 6 768
2 Aaron Chong 5 428
3 Yeo Kien Hung 5 371
4 Kong Chock Heng 5 51
5 Khoo Beng Way 5 -141
6 Pui Cheng Wui 4 403
7 Tan Jin Chor 4 112
8 Gan Yi En 4 -31
9 Jocelyn Lor 3 131
10 Martin Teo 3 83
11 Scott Chung Chin Wei 3 0
12 William Kang 3 -218
13 Wendy Lee Suk Ling 3 -602
14 Tengku Asri 2 -30
15 Sean Chung Chin Shiu 2 -166
16 Gan Han Yang 2 -281
17 Yeap Gim Sai 2 -316
18 Jerry Jang 2 -562
HIGH GAME: Ganesh Asirvatham 560
HIGH WORD: Tengku Asri 127
"OUTRANGE"

Results after game 7
MINES MENSA 2007 -- MASTERS 2

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ramaraj Sundraraj 6 464
2 Yap Jayshan 5 249
3 Benjamin Wong Wai H 5 132
4 Chung Chee Hoi 4 62
5 Chang Ching Wei 4 -19
6 Lee Pao Hsien 3 -4
7 Cheah Kim Tarh 3 -60
8 Kelly Chung Kee Lee 3 -86
9 Khesvin Patel Manhar 2 -142
10 Teo Wee Seong 0 -596
HIGH GAME: Benjamin Wong Wai H 467
HIGH WORD: Chung Chee Hoi 100
"OVERING"

Results after game 6
MINES MENSA 2007 -- INTERMEDIATE

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Alwi B Abdul Razak 5 442
2 Edwin Goh Teik Shawn 5 396
3 Saiful Nizam Shamsud 5 337
4 Hng Gaik Chin 5 237
5 Low Jia Wei 5 228
6 Chong Wen Hao 5 25
7 Nikita Razali 4 299
8 Jagan Narayanan 4 237
9 Tan Chun How 4 179
10 Mary Yap Shiang Ping 4 178
11 Clement Lim Xie Kai 4 176
11 Dain Razali 4 176
13 Yeo Kye Sheng 4 78
14 Robert Chung Chee Ch 4 -56
15 Brian Chang Wai Onn 3.5 244
16 Yew Weng Kean 3.5 218
17 Arvind Jayaratnam 3 496
18 Alvin Poh Leong Ann 3 233
19 Toh Jiun Farn 3 87
20 Chwee Jian Thong 3 75
21 Anne Yap Shiang Ling 3 71
22 Low Jia Sheen 3 1
23 Ashwin Raghavan 3 -3
24 Eunice Tan Hui Ai 3 -43
25 Sundraraj Ak 3 -84
26 Tang Chu Jiun 3 -91
27 Kenny Ang Chin Hua 3 -135
28 Qureysh Bin Yunus 3 -245
29 Ang Vincent 3 -275
30 Choo Woon Lim 2 105
31 Reynold Lim Dao-Wen 2 60
32 Voon Yee Ping 2 37
33 Malen Velayutham 2 -74
34 Chang Ching Yet 2 -83
35 Donovan Tay Kim Kwi 2 -167
36 Stacey Geoffrey Tay 2 -175
37 Daniel Tan Kong Keng 2 -310
38 Nishant Thevaraj 2 -323
39 Low Wei Kei 2 -409
40 Yeow Kin Yoong 1 -266
41 Goh Yee Cheng 1 -411
42 Nikhil Thevaraj 1 -557
43 Nor Iskandar Mazlan 0.5 -302
44 Timothy Chan Jing W 0.5 -606
HIGH GAME: Brian Chang Wai Onn 602
HIGH GAME: Yew Weng Kean 602
HIGH WORD: Brian Chang 227
"CORKIEST"

Results after game 5
MINES MENSA 2007 -- FUN

Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Kang Eng Lee 5 1043
2 Vignesh Venkitasamy 4 811
3 Heidi Chung 4 645
4 Jivan Subramaniam 3 487
5 Jeihiin Subramaniam 3 28
6 Tan Sze Min 3 -14
7 Geetha Maniam 3 -81
8 Prya Suthan Sothinat 3 -93
9 Krishnapriya Sundrar 2 81
10 Kuhan Bathmanaban 2 -68
11 Shazrina Abdul 2 -138
12 Kogaan Selvaraja 2 -478
13 Shakir Ridhwan 2 -516
14 Lee Guang Zher 1 -486
15 Manharlal Patel 1 -507
16 Lee Bing Zher 0 -714
HIGH GAME: Vignesh Venkitasamy 551
HIGH WORD: Kang Eng Lee 203
"SWIFTERS"



26-27 May 2007
2nd MSA WSC Qualifier Tournament


Results after game 15
Rank Player Wins Mar
---------------------------------
1 Ong Suanne 12 1088
2 Aaron Chong 10 608
3 Kong Chock Heng 10 395
4 Pui Cheng Wui 9 980
5 Khoo Beng Way 9 816
6 Jocelyn Lor 9 527
7 Tan Jin Chor 9 479
8 Chuah Sim Swee 9 -3
9 William Kang 8 753
10 Alex Tan 8 660
11 John Lam 8 499
12 Paulette Yeoh 8 205
13 Ng Chee Eng 8 71
14 Yeap Gim Sai 8 -116
15 Tengku Asri 7 413
16 Chim Wai Main 7 227
17 Mohd Ali 7 221
18 Cheah Kim Tarh 7 101
19 Adele Tan 7 -289
20 Lee Pao Hsien 7 -440
21 Mohd Khairi 6 -60
22 Edwin Robert Capel 6 -2078
23 Amirul Amin 5 -718
24 Desmond Neil Capel 4 -1528
25 Maheswara Lingam 4 -2361
26 Bye 3 -450
HIGH GAME: William Kang 618

15 April 2007

PSC Mini Tournament

Results after game 7
Rank Player            Wins     Mar
---------------------------------
  1  Aaron Chong          6     930
  2  John Lam             5     591
  3  Ong Suanne           5     379
  4  Lee Yee Fun          5     182
  5  Chuah Sim Swee       5     -12
  6  Paulette Yeoh        4     301
  7  Adele Tan            4     292
  8  Yeoh-Sue Jane        4     196
  9  Yeoh Eiu Jyn         4     128
 10  Ng Chee Eng          3     349
 11  Yeoh Sue Ann         3     295
 12  Foong Yin Yee        3      81
 13  Ang Lye Boon         3    -243
 14  Danny Tan            3    -284
 15  Ooi Kitt Mun         3    -463
 16  Amery Seow           3    -539
 17  Mak Xin Fang         3    -547
 18  Ang Lye Aun          2    -352
 19  Aw Yi Lyn            2    -492
 20  Seow Peng Peng       0    -792
HIGH GAME: Yeoh Eiu Jyn      564
HIGH WORD: John Lam          107
            "PIQUANCE"

31 March - 1 April 2007

1st MSA WSC Qualifier Tournament

Results after game 15

  1  Nigel Richards      15    2319
  2  Vannitha Balasingam 10     410
  3  Tan Jin Chor        10     216
  4  Yeo Kien Hung       10      65
  5  Jocelyn Lor          9    1123
  6  Ong Suanne           9     936
  7  Chim Wai Main        9     438
  8  Khoo Beng Way        9     226
  9  Pui Cheng Wui        8.5   239
 10  Mohd Ali Ismail      8     565
 11  Ng Chee Eng          8     564
 12  Jerry Jang           8     495
 13  William Kang         8     342
 14  Ramaraja Sundraraj   8     170
 15  Tengku Asri          8      95
 16  Othman Zakaria       8     -11
 17  Paulette Yeoh        7.5  -165
 18  Adele Tan            7     198
 19  Benjamin Cheong      7      -6
 20  Yeoh-Sue Jane        7     -84
 21  Soo Wai Tseung       7    -104
 22  Chang Ching Wei      7    -528
 23  Yeoh Gim Ean         7    -858
 24  Yeoh Eiu Jyn         6.5   343
 25  Lee Yee Fun          6     190
 26  Lee Pao Hsien        6    -212
 27  Edwin Robert Capel   6    -794
 28  Chang Ching Yet      6    -985
 29  Yeoh Sue Ann         5.5   274
 30  Soo Wai Sing Adrian  5   -1814
 31  Sylvia Carvalho      4   -1279
 32  Chang Zhi Hoong      0   -2368

 

 

10-11 March 2007

Scrabble Scramble 2007

Masters: Results (after 13 games)

 1  Nigel Richards      13    2054
 2  Jocelyn Lor          8      87
 3  Pui Cheng Wui        8     -15
 4  Gan Yi En            7     231
 5  Seshi Ramanathan     7     -13
 6  Mohd Ali Ismail      7     -67
 7  Vannitha Balasingam  6      49
 8  Tan Jin Chor         6     -26
 9  Rosario Lambino      5    -224
10  Tengku Asri          5    -699
11  Martin Teo           4   -1004
12  Azmil Aziz           2    -373
HIGH GAME: Nigel Richards    626
HIGH WORD: Azmil Aziz        154
           "DANELAWS"

Intermediate: Results (after 11 games)

  1  Ching San Song       9     801
  2  Scott Chung          9     701
  3  Sean Chung           8    1192
  4  Chow Xin Wei         8     705
  5  Ramaraj Sundraraj    8     536
  6  Benjamin Cheong      7     642
  7  Khoo Beng Way        7     474
  8  Khesvin Patel        7     414
  9  Alex Hong Wern Juin  7     389
 10  Krishna Iyer         7     211
 11  Cheah Kim Tarh       7     170
 12  Chow Xin Kit         7     169
 13  Ho Yue Jing          7     -41
 14  Chung Chee Hoi       7    -297
 15  Soo Wai Tseung       6     601
 16  Ian Tay Zhi Xian     6     578
 17  Chin Hon Yew         6     519
 18  Ivan Joe E Imperial  6     460
 19  Meor Mohd Fared      6     202
 20  Kenny Loh            6      13
 21  Muhd Faris Hafiz     6       5
 22  Joshua David Khoo    6     -62
 23  Ng Kong Han          6    -154
 24  Alwi B Abdul Razak   6    -386
 25  Sim Jenn Feng        5.5    97
 26  Ker Jen Ho           5     415
 27  Brian Lim Daqing     5     228
 28  Edwin Kan Sing Jern  5     -38
 29  Mary Yap             5     -54
 30  Tung Mun Yee         5    -123
 31  Malen Velayutham     5    -139
 32  Lip Zhao Lin         5    -142
 33  Caziena Krishnan     5    -299
 34  Eric Hoo Wei Xiang   5    -325
 35  Guna Selvaduray      5    -332
 36  Ranjeeta Kaur        5    -913
 37  Uyoemem Ibia         4.5  -148
 38  Chang Ching Wei      4.5  -398
 39  Anne Yap             4    -120
 40  V Jeeven             4    -213
 41  Ambika Narayanan     4    -288
 42  Mohd Syaril Amin     3    -518
 43  Bhavanee Narayanan   3    -645
 44  Adrian Dominic       2.5  -147
 45  Benjamin Chin VunLim 2.5  -166
 46  Low Jen Hou          2.5  -305
 47  Eric Anand Samuel    2    -452
 48  Roshen Krishnan      2    -617
 49  Thermaraja Samuel    1.5  -173
 50  Ahmad Suhaimi Rahman 0    -195
 51  Zz Bye               0    -200
 52  Uwareshwara Paramasi 0   -1632
HIGH GAME: Sim Jenn Feng     595
HIGH WORD: Tung Mun Yee          111
            "QUITTERS"

Novice: Results (after 9 games)

  1  Ezri Sin Khai Yin    8    1128
  2  Lim Jia Yin          7     713
  3  Saiful Nizam Shamsud 7     541
  4  Jagan Narayanan      6     922
  5  Kua  Zi Ren          6     621
  6  Amritpal Singh       6     559
  7  Shirley Foon         6     412
  8  Irwin Goh Hong Jin   6     163
  9  Lim Siew Suan        6     121
 10  Joel Jeganathan      6    -154
 11  Mohd Khairi Zulkarn  5     719
 12  Wynona JoyceCamiling 5     274
 13  Chew Chin Kuen       5     263
 14  Heidi Chung          5     194
 15  Steffi LouiseVinluan 5     150
 16  Goh Yee Cheng        5     -14
 17  Yeow Xin Yi          5     -54
 18  Tan Siew Li          5     -93
 19  Looi Sheng Steven    5    -105
 20  Law Xuan Jiuan       5    -174
 21  Balasingam Narasinga 5    -231
 22  Muhd Hafiz Bin Talib 4      69
 23  Yeoh Gim Ean         4      49
 24  Danesh Krishnan      4      14
 25  Nur Fatin A Rahman   4     -61
 26  Tan Seah Whye        4     -92
 27  Krishnapriya Sundrar 4    -292
 28  Soo Wai Sing Adrian  4    -356
 29  Ng Xin Zhao          4    -434
 30  Gan Aik Keong        4    -458
 31  Rooban Letchumanan   4    -479
 32  Kogilavaani Kandasam 3     -61
 33  Sylvia Carvalho      3    -102
 34  Chang Ching Yet      3    -110
 35  Issac Culas          3    -254
 36  Quinton Lip ZhaoJian 3    -350
 37  Zaleha Sanusi        2    -371
 38  Nadiah Ahmad Suhaimi 2    -795
 39  Puteri Norhamizah    1    -773
 40  Airini Abdul Ghani   1   -1099
HIGH GAME: Mohd Khairi Zulkarn  623
 

 

9 March 2007

PERTANDINGAN SCRABBLE PIALA PUSINGAN Y.B. DATO’ SERI DR HAJI HILMI YAHAYA 2007
ICT Interschool Scrabble Tournament 2007

Venue: Island College of Technology, Balik Pulau

Results (after 5 games):

1  Ong Suanne           5    1254
2  Yeoh Sue Ann         4     594
3  H'ng Hsieh Zhen      4     522
4  Toh Sher Lynn        4     507
5  Yeoh Eiu Jyn         4     409
6  Aw Yi Lynn           4     158
7  Mak Xin Fang         4     -73
8  Foong Yin Yee        3     396
9  Yeoh-Sue Jane        3     375
10 Chong Xin Rou        3     154
11 Nurul Anis Fathieha  3      71
12 Mohd Fauzee Buniamim 3      24
13 Denise Zhang Shu-Eu  3     -31
14 Mohamad Zamzami      3     -65
15 Lee Hsien Yang       3    -105
16 Dawson Chan Chen Xi  3    -186
17 Muhammad Firdaus     3    -274
18 Asrul Khairi Sohaimi 2.5    54
19 Quah Chia Li         2.5    16
20 Stephanie Tan C L    2      43
21 Cassandra Tham       2       4
22 Nurul Diyanah Razlan 2     -57
23 Nur Athyrah          2     -62
24 Ahmad Suhaili        2    -126
25 Fazlinda Shaari      2    -174
26 Jeff Fradaus         2    -189
27 Amalia Mohd Amiruddi 2    -304
28 Muhammad Razin       2    -430
29 Muhammad Aminuddin   2    -565
30 Divananda Mayakrishn 1    -137
31 Ahmad Hafizzul       1    -143
32 Nanthini Ravan Deran 1    -327
33 Cindel Soo Yung Yung 1    -411
34 Roshinder Kaur       1    -519
35 Bye                  0.5  -200
36 Jeremy Leow Eu Jeen  0.5  -203
 

HIGH GAME: Ong Suanne        636

 

9 February 2007

1st CGL Scrabble Tournament

Venue: Convent Green Lane

Results (after 5 games):

1   Aw Yi Lyn           4  406

2   Stephanie Tan       4  377

3   Lee Julin           4  351

4   Song Pei Fen        3  358

5   Joyce Teh           3  -23

6   Ng Xing Yii         2  177

7   Mak Xin Fang        2   71

8   Audelia Choo        2   43

9   Isabella            2   11

10  Cheng Kar Pei       2  -48

11  Rawzana             2  -49

12  Jessica Quah        2  -66

13  Shobanaa            2 -143

14  Nadia Ramli         1 -136

15  Cheong Chee Lee     1 -233

16  Shailaja            1 -241

17  Nurul Izzati        0 -231

18  Beatrice Leong      0 -334

 

14 January 2007

PSC Mini Scrabble Tournament

Venue: Executive Lounge, City Bayview Hotel, Georgetown, Penang

Results:

DIVISION A (Above 1000) DIVISION B (Below 1000)

1 Aaron Chong 6 1028
2 Ong Suanne 6 801
3 John Lam 5 172
4 Chuah Sim Swee 4 355
5 Mohd Salahudin 4 -79
6 Lee Yee Fun 4 -144
7 Jackie Cheah 4 -293
8 Paulette Yeoh 3 6
9 Ng Chee Eng 3 -56
10 Yeoh Sue Ann 3 -463
11 Yeoh Sue Jane 2 -240
12 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 2 -316
13 Adele Tan 2 -371
14 Zeenath Ariff 1 -400

HIGH GAME: Aaron Chong 632


1 H'ng Hsieh Zhen 6 170
2 Amery Seow 5 629
3 Ang Lye Boon 5 469
4 Toh Sher Lynn 4 369
5 Lee Cheng Har 4 86
6 Aw Yi Lyn 4 -105
7 Divya Adinarayanan 3 192
8 Seow Peng Peng 2 -249
9 Ang Lye Aun 2 -765
10 Mak Xin Fang 0 -796

HIGH GAME: H'ng Hsieh Zhen 461

4-5 November 2006

8th Penang YMCA Open Scrabble Tournament 2006

Venue: YMCA, Jalan Macalister, Georgetown, Penang

 

23 – 25 June 2006

ICT Penang Scrabble Open 2006 – Open / Masters Category

Venue: City Bayview Hotel, Georgetown, Penang

 

18 June 2006

ICT Penang Scrabble Open 2006 – Novices & Intermediate Categories

Venue: City Bayview Hotel, Georgetown, Penang

 

1 April 2006

Penang Interschool Scrabble Tournament 2006

Venue: Seberang Perai Penang State Public Library

Results:

 

Under-16

1. NOCTURNE 17 1141

2. TERRORBUNNIES 17 452

3. FINAL DESTINATION 14 466

4. CLHS B 12 -120

5. SCRABBLETISTIC 12 -283

6. FLYING DAGGER 11 60

7. FDAL 11 -106

8. ANONYMOUS 10 -333

9. TUN SYED D 4 -1277

UNRANKED ZZBYE 12 0

 

Under-18

1. INVOKER 23.5 2311

2. PROVOKER 13.5 729

3. QUADS 13 191

4. SKYLINE 11 -283

5. TUN SYED C 11 -489

6. KKDS 11 -824

7. MUNSHI 10 -324

8. TUN SYED A 9.5 -455

9. SILVERBELLS 9.5 -703

10. TUN SYED B 8 -153

Commentaries

 

2 October 2005

6th Penang Open Scrabble Tournament 2005

Venue: City Bayview Hotel, Georgetown, Penang

 

20 November 2005

2nd Penang MENSA Scrabble Tournament

Venue: YMCA, Jalan Macalister, Georgetown, Penang

Commentaries

 

15 April 2007 PSC Mini Tournament Results after game 7 Rank Player Wins Mar --------------------------------- 1 Aaron Chong 6 930 2 John Lam 5 591 3 Ong Suanne 5 379 4 Lee Yee Fun 5 182 5 Chuah Sim Swee 5 -12 6 Paulette Yeoh 4 301 7 Adele Tan 4 292 8 Yeoh-Sue Jane 4 196 9 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 4 128 10 Ng Chee Eng 3 349 11 Yeoh Sue Ann 3 295 12 Foong Yin Yee 3 81 13 Ang Lye Boon 3 -243 14 Danny Tan 3 -284 15 Ooi Kitt Mun 3 -463 16 Amery Seow 3 -539 17 Mak Xin Fang 3 -547 18 Ang Lye Aun 2 -352 19 Aw Yi Lyn 2 -492 20 Seow Peng Peng 0 -792 HIGH GAME: Yeoh Eiu Jyn 564 HIGH WORD: John Lam 107 "PIQUANCE" 31 March - 1 April 2007 1st MSA WSC Qualifier Tournament Results after game 15 1 Nigel Richards 15 2319 2 Vannitha Balasingam 10 410 3 Tan Jin Chor 10 216 4 Yeo Kien Hung 10 65 5 Jocelyn Lor 9 1123 6 Ong Suanne 9 936 7 Chim Wai Main 9 438 8 Khoo Beng Way 9 226 9 Pui Cheng Wui 8.5 239  10 Mohd Ali Ismail 8 565  11 Ng Chee Eng 8 564  12 Jerry Jang 8 495  13 William Kang 8 342  14 Ramaraja Sundraraj 8 170  15 Tengku Asri 8 95  16 Othman Zakaria 8 -11  17 Paulette Yeoh 7.5 -165  18 Adele Tan 7 198  19 Benjamin Cheong 7 -6  20 Yeoh-Sue Jane 7 -84  21 Soo Wai Tseung 7 -104  22 Chang Ching Wei 7 -528  23 Yeoh Gim Ean 7 -858  24 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 6.5 343  25 Lee Yee Fun 6 190  26 Lee Pao Hsien 6 -212  27 Edwin Robert Capel 6 -794  28 Chang Ching Yet 6 -985  29 Yeoh Sue Ann 5.5 274  30 Soo Wai Sing Adrian 5 -1814  31 Sylvia Carvalho 4 -1279  32 Chang Zhi Hoong 0 -2368   10-11 March 2007 Scrabble Scramble 2007 Masters: Results (after 13 games)  1 Nigel Richards 13 2054  2 Jocelyn Lor 8 87  3 Pui Cheng Wui 8 -15  4 Gan Yi En 7 231  5 Seshi Ramanathan 7 -13  6 Mohd Ali Ismail 7 -67  7 Vannitha Balasingam 6 49  8 Tan Jin Chor 6 -26  9 Rosario Lambino 5 -224 10 Tengku Asri 5 -699 11 Martin Teo 4 -1004 12 Azmil Aziz 2 -373 HIGH GAME: Nigel Richards 626 HIGH WORD: Azmil Aziz 154            "DANELAWS" Intermediate: Results (after 11 games) 1 Ching San Song 9 801 2 Scott Chung 9 701 3 Sean Chung 8 1192 4 Chow Xin Wei 8 705 5 Ramaraj Sundraraj 8 536 6 Benjamin Cheong 7 642 7 Khoo Beng Way 7 474 8 Khesvin Patel 7 414 9 Alex Hong Wern Juin 7 389  10 Krishna Iyer 7 211  11 Cheah Kim Tarh 7 170  12 Chow Xin Kit 7 169  13 Ho Yue Jing 7 -41  14 Chung Chee Hoi 7 -297  15 Soo Wai Tseung 6 601  16 Ian Tay Zhi Xian 6 578  17 Chin Hon Yew 6 519  18 Ivan Joe E Imperial 6 460  19 Meor Mohd Fared 6 202  20 Kenny Loh 6 13  21 Muhd Faris Hafiz 6 5  22 Joshua David Khoo 6 -62  23 Ng Kong Han 6 -154  24 Alwi B Abdul Razak 6 -386  25 Sim Jenn Feng 5.5 97  26 Ker Jen Ho 5 415  27 Brian Lim Daqing 5 228  28 Edwin Kan Sing Jern 5 -38  29 Mary Yap 5 -54  30 Tung Mun Yee 5 -123  31 Malen Velayutham 5 -139  32 Lip Zhao Lin 5 -142  33 Caziena Krishnan 5 -299  34 Eric Hoo Wei Xiang 5 -325  35 Guna Selvaduray 5 -332  36 Ranjeeta Kaur 5 -913  37 Uyoemem Ibia 4.5 -148  38 Chang Ching Wei 4.5 -398  39 Anne Yap 4 -120  40 V Jeeven 4 -213  41 Ambika Narayanan 4 -288  42 Mohd Syaril Amin 3 -518  43 Bhavanee Narayanan 3 -645  44 Adrian Dominic 2.5 -147  45 Benjamin Chin VunLim 2.5 -166  46 Low Jen Hou 2.5 -305  47 Eric Anand Samuel 2 -452  48 Roshen Krishnan 2 -617  49 Thermaraja Samuel 1.5 -173  50 Ahmad Suhaimi Rahman 0 -195  51 Zz Bye 0 -200  52 Uwareshwara Paramasi 0 -1632 HIGH GAME: Sim Jenn Feng 595 HIGH WORD: Tung Mun Yee 111 "QUITTERS" Novice: Results (after 9 games) 1 Ezri Sin Khai Yin 8 1128 2 Lim Jia Yin 7 713 3 Saiful Nizam Shamsud 7 541 4 Jagan Narayanan 6 922 5 Kua Zi Ren 6 621 6 Amritpal Singh 6 559 7 Shirley Foon 6 412 8 Irwin Goh Hong Jin 6 163 9 Lim Siew Suan 6 121  10 Joel Jeganathan 6 -154  11 Mohd Khairi Zulkarn 5 719  12 Wynona JoyceCamiling 5 274  13 Chew Chin Kuen 5 263  14 Heidi Chung 5 194  15 Steffi LouiseVinluan 5 150  16 Goh Yee Cheng 5 -14  17 Yeow Xin Yi 5 -54  18 Tan Siew Li 5 -93  19 Looi Sheng Steven 5 -105  20 Law Xuan Jiuan 5 -174  21 Balasingam Narasinga 5 -231  22 Muhd Hafiz Bin Talib 4 69  23 Yeoh Gim Ean 4 49  24 Danesh Krishnan 4 14  25 Nur Fatin A Rahman 4 -61  26 Tan Seah Whye 4 -92  27 Krishnapriya Sundrar 4 -292  28 Soo Wai Sing Adrian 4 -356  29 Ng Xin Zhao 4 -434  30 Gan Aik Keong 4 -458  31 Rooban Letchumanan 4 -479  32 Kogilavaani Kandasam 3 -61  33 Sylvia Carvalho 3 -102  34 Chang Ching Yet 3 -110  35 Issac Culas 3 -254  36 Quinton Lip ZhaoJian 3 -350  37 Zaleha Sanusi 2 -371  38 Nadiah Ahmad Suhaimi 2 -795  39 Puteri Norhamizah 1 -773  40 Airini Abdul Ghani 1 -1099 HIGH GAME: Mohd Khairi Zulkarn 623   9 March 2007 PERTANDINGAN SCRABBLE PIALA PUSINGAN Y.B. DATO’ SERI DR HAJI HILMI YAHAYA 2007 ICT Interschool Scrabble Tournament 2007 Venue: Island College of Technology, Balik Pulau Results (after 5 games): 1 Ong Suanne 5 1254 2 Yeoh Sue Ann 4 594 3 H'ng Hsieh Zhen 4 522 4 Toh Sher Lynn 4 507 5 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 4 409 6 Aw Yi Lynn 4 158 7 Mak Xin Fang 4 -73 8 Foong Yin Yee 3 396 9 Yeoh-Sue Jane 3 375 10 Chong Xin Rou 3 154 11 Nurul Anis Fathieha 3 71 12 Mohd Fauzee Buniamim 3 24 13 Denise Zhang Shu-Eu 3 -31 14 Mohamad Zamzami 3 -65 15 Lee Hsien Yang 3 -105 16 Dawson Chan Chen Xi 3 -186 17 Muhammad Firdaus 3 -274 18 Asrul Khairi Sohaimi 2.5 54 19 Quah Chia Li 2.5 16 20 Stephanie Tan C L 2 43 21 Cassandra Tham 2 4 22 Nurul Diyanah Razlan 2 -57 23 Nur Athyrah 2 -62 24 Ahmad Suhaili 2 -126 25 Fazlinda Shaari 2 -174 26 Jeff Fradaus 2 -189 27 Amalia Mohd Amiruddi 2 -304 28 Muhammad Razin 2 -430 29 Muhammad Aminuddin 2 -565 30 Divananda Mayakrishn 1 -137 31 Ahmad Hafizzul 1 -143 32 Nanthini Ravan Deran 1 -327 33 Cindel Soo Yung Yung 1 -411 34 Roshinder Kaur 1 -519 35 Bye 0.5 -200 36 Jeremy Leow Eu Jeen 0.5 -203 HIGH GAME: Ong Suanne 636 9 February 2007 1st CGL Scrabble Tournament Venue: Convent Green Lane Results (after 5 games): 1 Aw Yi Lyn  4  406 2 Stephanie Tan  4  377 3 Lee Julin  4  351 4  Song Pei Fen   3  358 5 Joyce Teh 3  -23 6 Ng Xing Yii   2  177 7  Mak Xin Fang 2   71 8 Audelia Choo  2   43 9 Isabella  2   11 10  Cheng Kar Pei  2  -48 11  Rawzana 2  -49 12  Jessica Quah  2  -66 13  Shobanaa  2 -143 14  Nadia Ramli 1 -136 15  Cheong Chee Lee 1 -233 16  Shailaja 1 -241 17  Nurul Izzati 0 -231 18  Beatrice Leong  0 -334   14 January 2007 PSC Mini Scrabble Tournament Venue: Executive Lounge, City Bayview Hotel, Georgetown, Penang Results: DIVISION A (Above 1000) DIVISION B (Below 1000) 1 Aaron Chong 6 1028 2 Ong Suanne 6 801 3 John Lam 5 172 4 Chuah Sim Swee 4 355 5 Mohd Salahudin 4 -79 6 Lee Yee Fun 4 -144 7 Jackie Cheah 4 -293 8 Paulette Yeoh 3 6 9 Ng Chee Eng 3 -56 10 Yeoh Sue Ann 3 -463 11 Yeoh Sue Jane 2 -240 12 Yeoh Eiu Jyn 2 -316 13 Adele Tan 2 -371 14 Zeenath Ariff 1 -400 HIGH GAME: Aaron Chong 632 1 H'ng Hsieh Zhen 6 170 2 Amery Seow 5 629 3 Ang Lye Boon 5 469 4 Toh Sher Lynn 4 369 5 Lee Cheng Har 4 86 6 Aw Yi Lyn 4 -105 7 Divya Adinarayanan 3 192 8 Seow Peng Peng 2 -249 9 Ang Lye Aun 2 -765 10 Mak Xin Fang 0 -796 HIGH GAME: H'ng Hsieh Zhen 461 4-5 November 2006 8th Penang YMCA Open Scrabble Tournament 2006 Venue: YMCA, Jalan Macalister, Georgetown, Penang 23 – 25 June 2006 ICT Penang Scrabble Open 2006 – Open / Masters Category Venue: City Bayview Hotel, Georgetown, Penang 18 June 2006 ICT Penang Scrabble Open 2006 – Novices & Intermediate Categories Venue: City Bayview Hotel, Georgetown, Penang 1 April 2006 Penang Interschool Scrabble Tournament 2006 Venue: Seberang Perai Penang State Public Library Results: Under-16 1. NOCTURNE 17 1141 2. TERRORBUNNIES 17 452 3. FINAL DESTINATION 14 466 4. CLHS B 12 -120 5. SCRABBLETISTIC 12 -283 6. FLYING DAGGER 11 60 7. FDAL 11 -106 8. ANONYMOUS 10 -333 9. TUN SYED D 4 -1277 UNRANKED ZZBYE 12 0 Under-18 1. INVOKER 23.5 2311 2. PROVOKER 13.5 729 3. QUADS 13 191 4. SKYLINE 11 -283 5. TUN SYED C 11 -489 6. KKDS 11 -824 7. MUNSHI 10 -324 8. TUN SYED A 9.5 -455 9. SILVERBELLS 9.5 -703 10. TUN SYED B 8 -153 Commentaries   2 October 2005 6th Penang Open Scrabble Tournament 2005 Venue: City Bayview Hotel, Georgetown, Penang 20 November 2005 2nd Penang MENSA Scrabble Tournament Venue: YMCA, Jalan Macalister, Georgetown, Penang Commentaries