The third edition of the Dato’ Seri Dr Hj Hilmi Yahaya Scrabble Tournament (Pertandingan Scrabble Dato’ Seri Dr Hj Hilmi Yahaya 2009) organized and sponsored by Island College of Technology saw the emergence of more mature and knowledgeable young scrabble competitors.

Unlike the the previous two years, most of the competitors were well trained and knew the basic rules of a professional scrabble competition.   This can be attributed to the effort put in by PSC, and ICT as well as CIMB bank in organizing workshops and competitions to train and expose students to professional scrabble competitions.

From the very first game, the competitors were raring to go and try out their new skills.  While their teachers hovered anxiously in the wings, they marched out to defeat their opponents.  At the end of six games, three schools were tied for first place with 17 wins each.  The final placings were then decided by comparing the spread.  SMK Chung Ling came in first with 17 wins and a whopping spread of 1649, whilst  SMK(P) St. George (17 wins, spread of 1207) and SMK Perempuan China Pulau Pinang (17 wins and a spread of 1014) came in second and third respectively.      

No one player dominated the singles category. The top players were more or less evenly matched. Six players ended the day with 5 wins each. The spread was again used to pick the winners.  Loh Vern Sern’s (SMJK Chung Ling) spread of 1649 was unbeatable and he clinched first place.  Second was Samantha Loh (SMK Convent Pulau Tikus) was second with a spread 0f 1207 and third place went to Amery Seow Su Yin (SMK St. George Perepuan) who had a spread of 1207.

It was a job well done by Island College of Tecnology. All the players had a good time and will be looking forward to next year’s tournament. Kudos to the organizers and staff of ICT for another successful and enjoyable tournament. The full results can be seen below.

RANK

SCHOOL

WINS

SPREAD

1

SMK CHUNG LING

17

1649

2

SMK (P) ST GEORGE

17

1207

3

SMK PEREMPUAN CINA

17

1014

4

SMK HAMID KHAN

14

853

5

SMK CONVENT PULAU TIKUS

13

596

6

ISLAND COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

13

93

7

SMK (P) METHODIST

11

79

8

SMK CONVENT LIGHT STREET

10

-891

8

SMK ABDULLAH MUNSHI

9

-694

10

SMK JIT SIN

9

-831

11

SMK ST XAVIER

9

-844

12

SMK TUNKU PUAN HABSAH

5

-2231

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Rank

PLAYER

Wins

Mar

1

Loh Vern Sern

5

1066

2

Samantha Loh

5

704

3

Amery Seow Su Yin

5

507

4

H'ng Hsieh Zhen

5

334

5

Foong Chee Meng

5

297

6

Adeline Ooi

5

285

7

Leong Yan Mei

4

360

8

Wong Ee-Lin

4

320

9

Low Shu Hang

4

284

10

Toh Sher Lynn

4

240

11

Jonathan Yeoh Jian Wen 

4

214

12

Caren Ooi Chui Ting 

4

209

13

Leng Kabian

4

204

14

Muhammad Afiq Bin Md Asri

4

108

15

Dorcas Choo

4

72

16

Looi Kah Yoke

4

20

17

Siti Zaleha Binti Kamis

4

-37

18

Aysha Noora

3

392

19

Aaron Cheong Tzun-Yi

3

283

20

Chew Shin Liang

3

278

21

Annuar Bin Roshad

3

178

22

Chong Xin Rou

3

155

23

Loh Vern Ern

3

152

24

Aw Siew Bee

3

98

25

Eugenia Cheah Lyngene 

3

5

26

Ooi Junyan Darren

3

2

27

Ching Hooi Ping

3

-106

28

Eow Li Ni

3

-138

29

Dylan Yeoh Yan San

3

-143

30

Munirah Binti Abd Rahman

3

-199

31

Theresa Chan Yin Qian

3

-212

32

Kuhan A/L Ravintharan

3

-483

33

Nurul Amalina Binti Mazlan

2

-92

34

Nur Syazmimie Binti Jamil

2

-155

35

Zulfadhli Bin Mohd Rasin

2

-156

36

Koay Su Yang

2

-171

37

Foong Wene June

2

-206

38

Nurliyana Binti Roslan

2

-248

39

Ng Lee Sa

2

-280

40

Claire Lee Yik Mun

2

-293

41

Rogini A/P Thana Raju 

2

-442

42

Andrea Melissa

2

-505

43

Merunalini A/P Yogeswaran 

2

-891

44

Edwin Goh Yun Tzer

1

-344

45

Yashni A/P Yogeswaran 

1

-453

46

Luke Rohan

1

-468

47

Abigail Francis Vairakannu

0

-445